Policy

Over Gravity Gymnastics Ltd, No. 11212426, Unit 4 Woodside Industrial Estate, Thornwood, Essex, United Kingdom, CM16 6LJ- overgravitygymnastics@gmail.com

Refund and Cancellation Policy

Classes

You will have up to 6 hours before the lesson starts, to cancel the class. If you cancel on time, your credit will be given back to you and you can reuse it.

Account use

Your account is personal and it can’t be shared with other people, for insurance reason. If you want to bring a friend with you, he/she has to register and sign the waiver of liability, PAR-Q and our policy.

Private lessons

If you book a private lesson you’ll have up to 12 hours before the lesson starts, to cancel the lesson and get your credit back, which can be used to reschedule. If you don’t cancel in time, you will lose the credit and the chance to do the lesson. 

Refund

We don’t offer refund on purchases on our services, beyond your statutory right. For this reason we strongly recommend to be modest in your initial purchases and to make sure you like us, can reach the venue and like what we do before making extravagant purcheses.

Waiting list

  • When the class is fully booked, the system allows up to 10 people to be in waiting list.
  • If you are asked to be added to the waiting list, you can accept or refuse. If you accept and you change your mind, you can always cancel yourself from the waiting list.
  • When a space becomes available you will be added automatically to the class and receive an email and a text notification via the APP (if you have it installed).
  • You could be added up to 1 hour before the class starts.
  • For our cancellation policy, if you are added to the class less then 6 hours before the class starts and you then try to cancel, you will lose the credit.

Remember: if you haven’t been added to the class yet and you want to remove yourself from the waiting list, you won’t lose any credit, even a few hours before the class starts.

Privacy Policy

OverGravity Gymnastics knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This policy describes the types of personal information that we may collect about you, the purposes for which we use the information, the circumstances in which we may share the information and the steps that we take to safeguard the information to protect your privacy. As used throughout this policy, the term “OverGravity Gymnastics” refers to the company Over Gravity Gymnastics Ltd. By visiting OverGravity Gymnastics, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

1) Controllers of Personal Information

Any personal information provided to or gathered by OverGravity Gymnastics Ltd is controlled by OverGravity Gymnastics Ltd, whose registered address is at:Unit 4 Woodside Industrial estate, Thornwood, Essex, United Kingdom CM16 6LJ.

2) What Personal Information about club users does OverGravity Gymnastics Ltd gather?

The information we gather from our club users help us to continually improve your experience at OverGravity Gymnastics. This personal information may include: your name and contact information; date of birth; preferred communication methods; business nameand business address; bank details and credit card details.

We also collect the following information:

  • Sensitive information
    The term “sensitive information” in this context refers to information related to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership. Whilst we do not generally collect sensitive information unless it is volunteered by you, we do specifically collect health data to the extent that it is required to assess your readiness for physical exercise. We will use health information provided by you exclusively to serve you better and meet your particular needs. By providing the sensitive information to us, you are consenting to our using it in the manner set out in this Policy.
  • Personal Information from Children
    We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 18 years of age without the permission of their parent or guardian. As a parent or legal guardian, please do not to allow your children to submit personal information without your permission.
  • Photographs for Online profile
    In the interests of members recognition, you can upload a personal picture in your Online account. Uploading a picture is not compulsory, but if you decide to do it, by providing the digital photograph to us, you are consenting to our using it in the manner set out in this Policy.
  • Contacting us via Website or otherwise
    When you use the www.overgravitygymnastics.uk (“Our Site”) or contact us by post, telephone, fax, email or SMS, we collect, store and use certain personal information that you disclose to us. This includes details such as your name, address, telephone, fax, email and mobile phone number as well as traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

3) What do we do with personal information collected from you?

We use personal information to provide the services you request from OverGravity Gymnastics such as to facilitate: staff administration, administration of your membership of the club, facilitate bookings of classes and appointments with our own or third party service providers and other transactions. We may also use the information to: advertise products and services, to process payments and maintain accounts and records, to prevent crime and aid in the prosecution of offenders, and to administer and maintain membership records. In addition, we use this information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

We also use your details to send you newsletters and promotions, and to conduct online surveys or surveys by telephone; prize draws; competitions and other promotions via email, telephone or post. We will also use the information in the course of collecting your membership fees and any other payments that may be due to us from you. If you apply for employment at OverGravity Gymnastics , we use the personal information you supply to process your job application.

Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy we will not share your personal information with third parties for marketing or any other purposes without your consent, unless we are required to do so by law. We operate an automatic opt-in policy which means that when you request information from us on our club or make an enquiry we add you to our database.

4) Does OverGravity Gymnastics Ltd share the Information it receives?

Information about our club users is an important part of our business and we do not sell it to others. Over Gravity Gymnastics Ltd shares member information only as described below and with the subsidiaries which Over Gravity Gymnastics Ltd controls and which are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from member lists, analysing data, and providing marketing assistance. Third party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended).

Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy health clubs or subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, member information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless, of course, the member consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that OverGravity Gymnastics or substantially all of its assets are acquired, personal information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

Protection of OverGravity Gymnastics and others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our membership or other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of OverGravity Gymnastics, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from members for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.

With your consent, other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable laws on data protection.

5) How Secure is Information about me?

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

6) What about Links to other websites?

Our site may include links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party websites.

These third-party websites may use technology to send (or “serve”) the advertisements that appear on our website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about Internet advertising companies (also called “ad networks” or “network advertisers”), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

7) What Choices do I have?

As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, let us know in writing if you don’t want us to receive these offers. However, please note, if you do not want to receive legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Policy, those notices will still govern your use of OverGravity Gymnastics and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.

8) Are Children allowed to use OverGravity Gymnastics?

If you are under 18, you may use OverGravity Gymnastics only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

9) What Rights do I have in relation to my Personal Information?

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by sending an email to overgravitygymnastics@gmail.comThe Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended) gives you the right to access personal information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. If you would like to access your personal information contact us by email to overgravitygymnastics@gmail.com  or by post to Over Gravity Gymnastics Ltd, 53D Barking Road, London, E16 4HB.

10) Notices and Revisions

If you have any concern about privacy at OverGravity Gymnastics, please e-mail us a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy and the website terms and conditions will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. However, we stand behind the promises we make and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of member information collected in the past without the consent of affected members.

11) Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Over Gravity Gymnastics Ltd, Unit 4 Woodside Industrial Estate, Thornwood, Essex, United Kingdom, CM16 6LJ