Privacy Policy

Over Gravity Gymnastics Ltd, No. 11212426, Unit 4 Woodside Industrial Estate, Thornwood, Essex, United Kingdom, CM16 6LJ- overgravitygymnastics@gmail.com

Privacy Policy

OverGravity Gymnastics knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This policy describes the types of personal information that we may collect about you, the purposes for which we use the information, the circumstances in which we may share the information and the steps that we take to safeguard the information to protect your privacy. As used throughout this policy, the term “OverGravity Gymnastics”, “us” or “we” refers to the company Over Gravity Gymnastics Ltd. By visiting OverGravity Gymnastics, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Who holds my information?

1. Any information provided to or gathered by us is controlled by OverGravity Gymnastics Ltd, whose registered address is at Unit 4 Woodside Industrial estate, Thornwood, Essex, United Kingdom CM16 6LJ.
What information do we collect?

2. Personal Information: When you register on our website we will collect and retain your name and contact information; date of birth; emergency contact details; business name and business address (if applicable); bank details and credit card details (if applicable). We need to collect and retain this information so that we can safely and efficiently provide our services to you.

3. Sensitive information: We do not ordinarily collect any “sensitive information” which includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership unless it is volunteered by you and is required to assess your readiness for physical exercise or is required in relation to our Covid-19 safety protocol. We will use health information provided by you exclusively to serve you better and to meet your needs, and (if applicable) to comply with our Covid-19 safety protocol.

4. Personal Information from children: We will not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 18 years of age without the permission of their parent or guardian.

5. Photographs for online profile: In the interests of member recognition, you can upload a personal picture in your online account. Uploading a picture is not compulsory, but if you decide to do it, by providing the digital photograph to us, you are consenting to our using it in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

6. Correspondence: When you use www.overgravitygymnastics.uk (our “Site”) or contact us by post, telephone, fax, email or SMS, we will collect and retain the personal information that you disclose to us in that correspondence

What do we use your information for?

7. We will use your information to:
• contact you with information about your classes or lessons
• process payments and maintain accounts and records
• send you updates about our services and about OverGravity Gymnastics generally
• improve our services and/or our Site
• prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our Site
• enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.
8. If we contact you, we will be doing so because you would reasonably expect to receive the communication and that the content will be beneficial to you. Our current assessment is that this communication will be covered by the ‘legitimate interest’ basis of processing under recital 47 of the General Data Protection Regulations.
9. We will not use your information for any other purpose other than as set out in this Privacy Policy without your consent or unless we are required to do so by law.

Marketing
10. We may use your personal information to advertise some of our services to you.
11. We will not share your personal information with third parties for any marketing purposes without your consent.
12. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links in any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at overgravitygymnastics@gmail.com.
13. If you opt out of receiving marketing messages from us but remain an active member, you will continue to receive non-marketing communications (for example, information communications about your class bookings or other appointments with us, communications relating to the management of your membership, and service communications about the gym or the services we provide you with).

Third Parties
14. Information about our members is an important part of our business and we do not sell it to others. We will only share your information to the following third-party service providers who perform functions on our behalf:
• sending postal mail and e-mail
• removing repetitive information from member lists
• analysing data, and providing marketing assistance
• administering our booking system
15. Third party service providers have access to the information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes. They must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the UK’s Data Protection Act 2018.

Cookies
16. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see http://overgravitygymnastics.uk/cookie-settings/

How secure is the information you hold about me?

17. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable information.

Gym reopening!

Welcome to OverGravity Gymnastics

We are reopening!
Bookings available now for both group classes and private lessons.

Head to our booking system to book your class, or simply close this pop up and keep browsing :)

Ps: we are in a much bigger venue now. Check out how to reach us here.